Bapcor Ltd ACN 153 199 912, including Midas Australia Pty Ltd, and its related body corporate (collectively “Bapcor Ltd”) accepts that as a result of its business activities it has an obligation under the Privacy Act to protect the personal information it has collected on individuals.

1. COLLECTION
Bapcor Ltd will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and only when it is necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities. Whenever we collect personal information about an individual we will advise the individual as soon as practicable:
the reason for the collection
that they are able to gain access to the information
to whom we may disclose the information
any law that requires us to collect the information
the main consequences of not disclosing the personal information
2. USE AND DISCLOSURE
We will only use and disclose personal information:
for the purpose which we had advised we were collecting it or for a purpose that the individual would reasonably expect us to
where the individual has consented
as required by law
3. DATA QUALITY

Bapcor Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. DATA SECURITY
Bapcor Ltd will take all reasonable steps to:
protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
destroy personal information once it is no longer needed
5. ACCESS
Bapcor Ltd ACN 153 199 912, including Midas Australia Pty Ltd, and its related body corporate (collectively “Bapcor Ltd”) accepts that as a result of its business activities it has an obligation under the Privacy Act to protect the personal information it has collected on individuals.
6. IDENTIFIERS

Bapcor Ltd will not use an identifier assigned by a Government agency or a Government contracted service provider as it own identifier.

7. ANONYMITY

Whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with Bapcor Ltd.

8. TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

Bapcor Ltd does not transfer personal information about an individual internationally. However, if we were to do so it would be in accordance with the relevant National Privacy Principle.

9. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Bapcor Ltd may collect sensitive information while recruiting new staff. This sensitive information will only be collected with the consent of the individual or if required by law. If an individual were to voluntarily complete an employment application form, Bapcor Ltd would consider this to be granting consent to collect and store the sensitive information.

10. PRIVACY INQUIRIES

Any privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to the Privacy Officer, 61 Gower St Preston, 3072 or telephone 03 9914 5555. Bapcor Ltd have set a period of up to 30 days to resolve any privacy issues.

11. REVIEW OF POLICY

The Bapcor Ltd Privacy Policy is available on request.

footer